Monday 14 July
NEW TIMETABLE

Tuesday 15 July

Wednesday 16 July
Year 8 District Cricket Finals at Scarborough with Mr Hopper.

Thursday 17 July
Whole School Reading

Friday 18 July
3.30pm SCHOOL CLOSES FOR SUMMER


Newsletter 11 July

 

The House System


Students are placed in Houses, named after Captain Cook's ships

 

Adventure (red) Miss Z Brown & Mr M Colclough
Discovery (yellow) Mr R Hooper
Endeavour (green) Mrs J Taylor & Mr J Draper
Resolution (blue) Mr D Gortzak

 

House Co-ordinator is Mrs J Raw

 

Students elect boy and girl House Captains, Vice-House Captains and Sports Captains to assist in the organisation of House activities. Representatives sit on the Charities Committee, so that students have some control over any charitable fund raising during the year. Houses compete in a number of inter-house competitions over the year.

 

House Officials - 2013-14

 

Adventure
Discovery
Endeavour
Resolution

House

Captains

Joe Cook

Evie Mason

Will Stewart-Cross

Yasmin Dimbleby

Tilly Swales

Alfie Swales

Jack Iredale

Sophie Williams

         

House

Vice-Captains

Charlotte Wharrick

Kory Boushall

Will Shaw

Bethany Dobson

Emma Buck

Helena Graham

         

Games

Captains

Jordan Ingham Y9

Alice Hogarth Y9

Rory Hansell Y8

Ruth Ashley Y8

Alfie Ramsden Y7

Aida Kirby Y7

Natasha Kent Y9

Elliot Anderson Y9

Matthew Tiplady Y8

Emily Waring Y8

Luca Diaz-Thomson Y7

Jasmine Kent Y7

Daisy Drake Y9

Alex Goldthorpe Y9

Callum Dale Y8

Danielle Walker Y8

Louis Harrison Y7

Charley Dyson Y7

Corey Hart Y9

Hannah Welford Y9

Soni Fergus Y8

Emmy Howarth Y8

Oliver Hardiman Y7

Emma Parker Y7

         

Games

Vice-Captains

Kate Chapman Y9

Drew Clarke Y9

Alysha Swales Y8

Jack Lloyd Y7

Daisy Storr Y7

Emma Sharpe Y8

Shane Bannister Y7

Amelia Braim Y7

Dan Fraser Y8

Ellie Wilson Y8

Zenia Belchamber Y7

Jordan Vasey Y9

Jed Walker Y8

Georgia Locker Y8

 

 


House Point Badge Winners for Easter 2014 half-term

 

Adventure
Discovery
Endeavour
Resolution
Year 7 Girl Kheda Mustafayeva Jessie Blackburn Holly Webster Phoebe Cork-Liversidge
Year 7 Boy Zackery Gildroy Tyler Nixon Kai Mason Oliver Naylor
Year 8 Girl Rachel Ashburner Emma Sharpe Sienna Didelot Olivia Taylor
Year 8 Boy Thomas Alcock Matthew Clarkson Jay Grady Dylan Swales
Year 9 Girl Ellie Dyer-Brown Indiarna Golding Isabella Oakley Emily Thompson
Year 9 Boy Jack Buck William Shaw Dylan McLaren Jeremy Baker

 

House Winner for Easter half-term

Resolution with 3,388 points

 

 

House Winner for 2012-13

Discovery with 29,677 points